Monday, March 23, 2009

The Future's so Bright...



We aquired some spiffy new faceware from a friend and I have to say... he looks pretty cute. Sis - you've been asking me for pics with me in them and I realized that I have so few because I'm the one that's always taking the pictures. So I had to take this next one myself too. Hudson didn't like the flash!




Sunday, March 22, 2009

Hudson's First Fishing Trip





We went to Big Fish Lake today in hopes that it's name was actually true. It was about 40 degrees but the sun was out so we thought it might be nice to spend some time outside. Unfortunately the wind was blowing really hard across the lake, making it feel so much colder than it actually was. Hudson's nose and cheeks turned so pink! We only had our poles in the water for about 20 minutes before we had to call it quits. Guess we'll have to try again later in the season.

Jimmy's Deep Sea Fishing Trip

I didn't go with Jimmy on this one because I was pregnant and not feeling like I wanted to spend hours on a fishing boat - I guess he still managed to have fun without me! He went with his good friend Jim, who he now works for, and they caught 2 marlin, 3 dolphin fish and one very impressive sardine.







My Tuki


Hudson David
Nicknames: Tuki, Buppy

Likes:
Snuggling with Mommy
Being spun with Daddy
Smiling
Being tickled
Riding on shoulders
Bouncing in his bouncer
Tasting new foods
The kitties
To splash in the bath


Dislikes:
The vacuum cleaner
His carseat


Saturday, March 21, 2009

Body Slam!

video

This video was taken when we first moved to Michigan, maybe around two months ago. Hudson already loves playing with his little cousins.

Baby Video


video

This video is at least three months old but I thought I'd share it anyway.


Old Wierd Photos

I did Jimmy and Cody's Halloween makeup with cool results!




BATBIRD was just chilling outside of the window from our old Virginia house.


Scissors stuck to a wall. It was mysterious to us.

More Pics






Hudson and his great grandmother














Friday, March 20, 2009

Time to Catch-up


There are six months of photos to cover so I'm just going to post a handful of the hundreds we have taken. They are ordered from most recent to Hudson't earlier days.

Hudson, Aunt Lois, and one of his cousins (Josh or Jake??)








Hudson and Uncle Kenny





































He's Here!

Hudson David Beaumont
Born September 12, 2008
7 lbs 11oz, 21 inches